White Thunbergia

White Thunbergia

White Thunbergia

Scientific name: Thunberiga fragrans

Other names: fragrant thunbergia, fragrant clock vine

Native to South East Asia, white thunbergia is a small, low vine with slender climbing stems.

  • Twining vine with triangular-ovate leaves that can have smooth to finely toothed, sinuate margins.
  • Leaves are 5-10cm long, opposite, blades ovate to arrowhead-shaped.
  • Flowers are white, 3cm long, 5cm wide, with sweet aroma.
  • Seed capsules are round and end in a beak.
  • Propagation is from stem cuttings or shoots from tuberous roots.

You may also enjoy reading...

Info on Plants

Ficus / Rubber Plant

Ficus elastica, the rubber fig, rubber bush, rubber tree, rubber plant, or Indian rubber bush, Indian rubber tree, is a species

Read More >
Info on Plants

Keremak Merah

Keremak Merah Nama saintifiknya ialah Alternanthera Sessilis Red dari famili Amaranthaceae. Nama biasanya ialah Red

Read More >
Info on Plants

Garden Croton

Codiaeum variegatum (fire croton, garden croton, or variegated croton; syn. Croton variegatum L.) is a species of plant in the

Read More >